China

Documents and Requirements for Chinese Visa Application
Basic Requirements:
1. Original passport with a validity of more than 6 months and minimum 2 blank visa pages, and photocopies of the first 2 pages (personal information) of your passport and recent Chinese visas if any;
2. One fully completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A) in Chinese or English, attached with one of the applicant’s recent color photograph (30mm X 40mm). If you are applying to work or study in China, or if someone else travelling with you shares the same passport, or if you are applying for a visa in a country or territory other than the country of your current nationality, you also should fill out the Supplementary Visa Application Form (Form V2011B)
3. If it is your first time to visit China, you should provide your local police character/clearance certificate.
4. Generally applicants should appear in person with required documents, and may answer questions from the visa officer.

Additional Requirements for Different Types of China Visa:
Visa for business or attending conference (F visa)
1.Original invitation or confirmation letter (used to be called Visa Notice) from an authorized government organization like the local foreign affairs office in China;
2. Invitation letter from your inviting Chinese organization;
3. A recommendation letter from your local Chamber of Commerce & Industry or your company Registration Certificate (photocopy);
4. A supporting letter from your organization;
5. Your tax certificate (photocopy);
6. Your bank statement (personal or company).

Visa for family/relative visit or tourism (L visa)
1. Your bank statement and round-trip tickets;
2. Invitation letter from your direct relative to visit;
3. Marriage certificate or relationship documents (original and photocopy attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs Islamabad);
4. Inviter’s photocopy of identity documents such as passport, identity card or residence booklet, etc.
For tourism in China, Pakistani nationals are encouraged to join a tourist group (more than 5 people), which should be arranged through a qualified local travel agency.

Visa for Employment (Z visa)
1. Original invitation or confirmation letter (used to be called Visa Notice) from an authorized government organization like the local foreign affairs office in China;
2. Registration Certificate of Foreign Enterprises Permanent Office in China/Alien Employment License of the P. R. China/Working Permit by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, China;
3. Physical Examination Record for Foreigner and attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
4. Employment Contract
5. Your Employer’s Company Registration Certificate in China (copy)

Foreign technicians engaged in offshore petroleum operations can apply for Z visa with a Letter of Invitation for Foreigners Engaged in Offshore Petroleum Operations in China.

Visa for Study (X visa)
1. Student Visa Application for Study in China (JW 201 or JW 202 Form, original and photocopy);
2. Admission Letter from your perspective college/university/institution
3. Secondary School Certificate Examination Marks (original and copy)
4. Physical Examination Record for Foreignerattested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan

Visa for Transit (G visa)
1. A valid visa of the third country (original and photocopy);
2. Your confirmed through ticket to the third country via China (original and photocopy).

Fees for Applying Chinese Visa
The embassy only accepts cash in Pakistani Rupees. Other foreign currency, cheque or money order is unaccepted.

Pakistanis are exempted from any Chinese visa fees.

Citizens of USA and other countries with ordinary passport are charged as following:

Entry Numbers of Visa American Citizens Citizens of Other Countries
Single Rs. 10,400 Rs. 2,000
Double Rs. 10,400 Rs. 3,000
Multiple Valid for 6 Months Rs. 10,400 Rs. 4,000
Multiple Valid for 12 Months Rs. 10,400 Rs. 5,000
Group Visa Rs. 8,000 per capita Rs. 1,600 per capita

Visa applicants can collect their visa on the fourth day counted from the day of application. Extra an amount of money will be charged if they are eager to pick it up earlier.

Pick-Up on the Same Day of Application Rs. 2,000
Pick-Up on the 2nd or 3rd Day of Application Rs. 1,400

Ambassador: Mr. Liu Jian
Address: Ramna 4, Diplomatic Enclave, Islamabad, Pakistan
Tel: +92-51-8255059,
0315-6060000 (duty mobile phone)
Email: chinaemb_pk@mfa.gov.cn
Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:30-16:30, Monday – Friday (except holidays)
Website: http://pk.chineseembassy.org/eng/

Visa Office
Tel: +92-51-8355016
Fax: +92-51-2279600
Consular Districts: Except Sind Province & Baluchistan Province in Pakistan

Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Karachi
Consul General: Mr. Chen Shanmin
Address: Plot No. ST.20, Block 4, Clifton Karachi, Pakistan
Office Hours: 09:00-12:30, 15:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Email: chinaconsul_khi_pk@mfa.gov.cn
Website: http://karachi.china-consulate.org/eng/

Visa Office
Tel: +92-21-5874266
Fax: +92-21-5373010
24-hour Mobile Phone: +92-0300-8286374, 8293662 (for Consular Protection)
Office Hours:
Applications Time: 09:00-12:00, Monday, Wednesday, Friday (except holidays)
Inquiry Time: 09:00-12:00, 15:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)
Consular Districts: Sind Province, Baluchistan Province

Sharing is caring. You might want to share this great stuff with your friends.
Weboy